Telugu Colors
spacer Home spacer Tollywood spacer Movies spacer Paper Cuttimgs spacer Reel Buzz! spacer Gallery spacer Reviews
 
 
Tollywood » Actress » Shriya
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Click on the date to view your Favourite actor/actress news cuttings from various news papers / Magazines.
 
ShriyaClick Here to View Shriya Paper Clippings
Shriya
Shriya

Shriya(Telugu:శ్రియ) Saran (Hindi:pronounced  (born September 11, 1982) is an Indian film actress. She began her career acting in music videos, while also attending an acting studio. After her debut in 2001 with Ishtam, played the role of Bhanu in Santhosham. Following the film she appeared in several Telugu films, whilst also acting in Bollywood  and Tamil films. In 2007, Saran starred in Sivaji: The Boss, the highest grosser in the Indian film history.
Birth name: Shriya Saran

Born: September 11, 1982

Birth place : Haridwar, India

Eyes : Black

Profession: Actress, model

Mother: Neeraja Saran

Father: Pushpendra Saran

Brother : Abhiroop

School : Delhi Public School, Haridwar

College : Shri Ram

Studies : Graduate in Literature

Fav Food: Roti and Dhal , Hyderbadi briyani

Fav Actors : Amithabh Bachan, Shah Rukh Khan , Hrithik Roshan, Rajinikanth

Fav Actress : Madhuri Dixit , Madhubala

Hobbies : Dancing, Swimming, , Reading books, Listening to music, helping poor children

Biggest Hit : Santosham, Sivaji : The Boss

Showbiz break : Music Video ' Chalti Kyon Hawa'

Website : www.shriyasaran.com  

Shriya(Telugu:శ్రియ) Saran (Hindi:pronounced  (born September 11, 1982) is an Indian film actress. She began her career acting in music videos, while also attending an acting studio. After her debut in 2001 with Ishtam, played the role of Bhanu in Santhosham. Following the film she appeared in several Telugu films, whilst also acting in Bollywood  and Tamil films. In 2007, Saran starred in Sivaji: The Boss, the highest grosser in the Indian film history.

Shriya Saran was born in Dehradun to Pushpendra Saran and Neeraja Saran. She was brought up in Ranipur, a few miles from Haridwar. Her father Pushpendra Saran works at Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. and her mother is a school teacher, teaching chemistry. Saran is their second child and has an elder brother Abhiroop. Saran completed her schooling from Delhi Public School, Haridwar. She did her college from Lady Shri Ram College and received a B.A.Saran's first screen appearance was in the music video of Tirakthi Kyon Hawa by Reenu Nathan, which she was given a chance to perform in by her dance teacher who had recommended her. Ramoji Films offered her the lead role of Neha in their film Ishtam starring and directed by newcomers. Before the release of Ishtam, Saran signed; Santosham, Nuvve Nuvve and Tagore.

Saran started her movie acting career with the Telugu film Ishtam (2001), produced by Usha Kiran Movies. Soon she signed for

Nagarjuna's Santosham (2002). Her later movies include Nuvve Nuvve with Tarun, Ela Cheppanu, Nenunnanu opposite Akkineni <