Telugu Colors Send SMS messages without a phone - Free trial!
spacer Home spacer Tollywood spacer Movies spacer Paper Cuttimgs spacer Reel Buzz! spacer Gallery spacer Reviews
 
 
Tollywood » Actress » Isha Gopikkar
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Click on the date to view your Favourite actor/actress news cuttings from various news papers / Magazines.
 
Isha GopikkarClick Here to View Isha Gopikkar Paper Clippings
Isha Gopikkar
Isha Gopikkar
Ishaa Koppikar(Telugu) : (born 19 September 1976) is career started in Kollywood, where she was paired opposite Prashanth in Kaadhal Kavidai. A lot of the film was shot in London and became a blockbuster following its release, winning the lead actors rave reviews and Koppikar winning the Filmfare Best Female Debut (Tamil). With this, Ishaa was touted to be the next non-Tamil girl after Simran Bagga,who would take over the Tamil film industry.

Birth Name:
Isha Kopikar

DOB: 19 Sept, 1976

Status: Dating

Debut Movie: Fiza

Marriages: None

Most Remembered for: Her item song â‚œKhallasâ‚„ in Company

Litigations involved: None

Jail terms served: None

Her second movie was the highly-anticipated Tamil film, En Swasa Katre opposite Arvind Swamy, one of the most successful actors at that time. The film was a musical hit, rendered by A. R. Rahman, and a good grosser at the box-office. She then played a cameo in Prashanth's Jodi as a prospective bride. She received positive reviews for her role and decided to pursue a career in Bollywood: Her first Hindi movie was Ek Tha Dil Ek Thi Dhadkan (1997), directed by Shah Rukh Sultan, and yet to be released.

Koppikar appeared in minor roles in Fiza (2000), Pyaar Ishq aur Mohabbat and Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya (2001). In 2002, she appeared in Ram Gopal Varmas Company as an Item girl in the song Khallas!. The number created her nickname Khallas-girl and caused her breakthrough. In 2003 she won 'Most Exciting New Face' for Khallas at the Stardust Awards.

In Dil Ka Rishta she played opposite Aishwarya Rai and Arjun Rampal and for her negative role in Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003), she received a nomination for Filmfare Best Villian Award. In the movie Girlfriend (2004), she played a woman involved in a lesbian relationship. For the role she built up her body to display some impressive muscles and performed her own stunts and fight scenes. In D (2004), she again worked with Ram Gopal Varma in the prequel of his movie Company.

In 2005 she played Arshad Warsi's girlfriend in the Salman Khan starrer Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya?. In the same year she appeared opposite Anupam Kher and Tusshar Kapoor in the comedy Kyaa Kool Hai Hum. For her role as policewoman Urmila Martodkar she received three award nominations for best comedy. A special appearance, playing casino owner Sonia Chang, in 36 China Town preceded her biggest release to date, in 2006, in Farhan Akhtar's Don cast alongside Shahrukh Khan as Don's girlfriend, Anita. Her role was expanded to one bigger than that in the original 1978 version with Amitabh Bachchan. At the start of 2007 she replaced Perizaad Zorabian in a minor role in Nikhil Advani's Salaam-e-Ishq opposite Sohail Khan. This was her third appearance with Khan, having worked with him in Krishna Cottage (2004) and Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya.

She will feature as the female lead in Ram Gopal Varma's Shabri (2007), a movie about a woman who is set to become Mumbai's first underworld lord. Koppikar's make-up was so convincing that security and producers wouldn't let her enter the set, as they didn't recognize her.

Koppikar has two films under production in 2007 in which she has replaced actresses withdrawing from the roles. Bipasha Basu was replaced in Darling, directed by Ram Gopal Varma and co-starring Fardeen Khan and Esha Deol. And Celina Jaitley was replaced in Atil Agnihotri's Hello, co-starring Sohail Khan. After a three year wait Haseena Smart Sexy and Dangerous was finally released with Ishaa in the title role.

Movies

2008 Har Pall Filming
2007 Mujhe Rang De Announced
2007 Hello Releasing October, 2007
2007 Darling Ashwini Announced
2007 Raakh Announced
2007 Shabri Shabri Post-Production
2007 Gahraee Nishi Post-Production
2007 Haseena - Smart, Sexy, Dangerous Haseena
2007 Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute To Love Phoolwati
2006 Don - The Chase Begins Again Anita
2006 Darna Zaroori Hai Appears in a Darna Mana Hai film clip
2006 36 China Town Sonia Chang
2005 Maine Pyar Kyun Kiya? Vicky's Girlfriend
2005 D Gunjan
2005 Kyaa Kool Hai Hum Urmila Martodkar
2004 Inteqam: The Perfect Game Avantika Suryavansh/Pinky
2004 Ek Se Badhkar Ek Tracy/Shalini Mathur
2004 Girlfriend Tanya
2004 Hum Tum Diana Fernandez Special Appearance
2004 Krishna Cottage Disha
2004 Rudraksh Lali
2003 LOC Kargil Santho
2003 Darna Mana Hai Abhilasha
2003 Qayamat: City Under Threat Laila
2003 Dil Ka Rishta Anita
2003 Pinjar Rajjo
2002 Kaante Item number (Song 'Ishq Samundar')
2002 Company Item number (Song 'Khallas!')
2001 Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya Anjali
2001 Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat Rubaina
2001 Rahul Item number (Song 'Piya Ki Jogan')
2001 Narassima Vanmathi Tamil
2001 Prematho Raa Shweta Telugu
2000 Fiza Gitanjali Hindi
2000 O Nanna Nalle Rangu Kannada
2000 Nuvvu Vasthavani Kannada
2000 Hoo Anthiya Uhoo Anthiya Kannada
2000 Surya Vamsha Padma Kannada
1999 Nenjinile Isha Tamil
1999 Chandralekha Lekha Telugu
1999 Jodi Revathi Tamil
1998 En Swaasa Katrae Madhu Tamil
1998 Kaadhal Kavidai Jothi Tamil




» Indraja » Isha Gopikkar » Ileana D'Cruz
 
spacer
   
 

spacer
spacer
© 2009 - 2019 Telugu Colours.
E-Mail : info@telugucolors.com | About Us | Terms & Conditons | Privacy | Contact Us | Feedback | WebERP4 | CloudERP4
spacer
Get connected with us : Follow Us On Twitter Facebook
Powered by Website Design, Development, Maintenance & Powered by BitraNet Pvt. Ltd.,