Telugu Colors
spacer Home spacer Tollywood spacer Movies spacer Paper Cuttimgs spacer Reel Buzz! spacer Gallery spacer Reviews
 
 
Tollywood » Actors » Vikram
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Click on the date to view your Favourite actor/actress news cuttings from various news papers / Magazines.
 
VikramClick Here to View Vikram Paper Clippings
Vikram
Vikram
Name: Vikram
Sex: Male
Date of Birth: 17 Apr 1960
Place of Birth: Paramakudi, Tamil Nadu
ABOUT VIKRAM:
Birth Name:John Kennedy

Vikram (Tamil: விக்ரம்) is an Indian film actor who starred in a number of top-grossing Tamil films and is currently one of the reigning lead actors of Tamil cinema. With numerous blockbusters to his credit, he has worked with several acclaimed directors, such as S. Shankar, Saran, and N. Linguswamy. Notable blockbuster films that complete most of his filmography include Sethu, Dhill, Kasi, Gemini, Dhool, Saamy, Pithamagan and Anniyan.

Personal life
Vikram was born on April 17, 1966 in Paramakudi, a town in Ramanathapuram district. Vikram did his schooling in a boarding school named Montfort School in Yercaud. The school presented him with ample opportunities for extra curricular activities such as karate, dance and swimming. Right from the time, he was in school his one and only aim was to become an actor.

His parents however wanted him to do his graduation after finishing his final high school year. Thus, he completed his graduation in English from Loyola College, Chennai after which he also completed his MBA degree. He then got an offer to act in a Tamil film titled, Meera.

Vikram's father is also a supporting actor, acting in many films. He is known for his role in Ghilli as the father of the film's lead actress, played by Trisha Krishnan. Vikram and his father have not appeared together in a film yet.

Vikram debuted in the film Meera in 1990. Following its release, the film did not run well in the box office. Vikram still accepted subsequent offers he received and saw his first hit film, Sethu in 1999.

Sethu, which was released in 1999, was Vikram's first blockbuster though he made his debut almost a decade earlier. The film grossed over Rs.50 million at the box office. Vikram's second blockbuster Dhill came in 2001. The film grossed over Rs.100 million at the box office. Vikram's next blockbuster Gemini came the very next year in 2002. It grossed over Rs.200 million at the box office. Dhool and Saamy both came in 2003 and yet were top grossing films of the year. Also in 2003 was the critically acclaimed Pithamagan which earned him the National Film Award for Best Actor. His successful performance prompted S. Shankar to cast him for his high budgeted Anniyan. Anniyan was also another top-grossing film released in 2005 for which he received a Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award. Along with Telugu as for all his films, the film was also dubbed in French and Hindi, which made his Bollywood debut.

Vikram later appeared in Majaa which was a comedy flick but did not do well at the box office. Three years later, in 2008, his film Bheema released, also receiving critical acclaim. He is currently working in the film Kandaswamy which is being directed by Susi Ganesan and has been under production for nearly two years. He will also be casted in Mani Rathnam's next Tamil film tentatively titled Ashokavanam. Vikram is married to Shylaja, a malayalee.

Filmography

Actor

2011 - Vedi   ( Tamil )
 
2010 - Villain  ( Telugu )
 
2010 - Sindubad  ( Tamil )
 
2010 - 24  ( Tamil )
 
2010 - The 19th Step  ( Tamil )
 
2010 - Raavan  ( Hindi )
 
2010 - Raavanan  ( Tamil )
 
2009 - Mallanna  ( Telugu )
 
2009 - Kanthaswamy  ( Tamil )
 
2008 - Bheema  ( Tamil )
 
2008 - Bheema  ( Telugu )
 
2005 - Anniyan  ( Tamil )
 
2005 - Aparichitudu  ( Telugu )
 
2005 - Mazaa  ( Telugu )
 
2005 - Majaa  ( Tamil )
 
2004 - Arul  ( Tamil )
 
2004 - Akhandudu  ( Telugu )
 
2004 - Siva Putrudu  ( Telugu )
 
2003 - Saamy  ( Tamil )
 
2003 - Dhool  ( Tamil )
 
2003 - Kasi  ( Tamil )
 
2003 - Pithamagan  ( Tamil )
 
2002 - Samurai  ( Tamil )
 
2002 - King  ( Tamil )
 
2001 - Red Indians  ( Malayalam )
 
2001 - Dhill  ( Tamil )
 
2001 - Vinnukkum Mannukkum  ( Tamil )
 
1999 - Sethu  ( Tamil )
 
1998 - Kangalin Vaarthighal  ( Tamil )
 
1997 - Ullasam  ( Tamil )
 
1996 - Rajaputhran  ( Malayalam )
 
1996 - Indraprastham  ( Malayalam )
 
1994 - Pudhiya Mannargal  ( Tamil )
 
1993 - Dhruvam  ( Malayalam )
 
1992 - Meera  ( Tamil )
 
1991 - Thanthu Vitten Ennai  ( Tamil )
 
1990 - En Kadhal Kanmani  ( Tamil )

Singer

2010 - Madharasapattinam   ( Tamil )
 
2009 - Mallanna  ( Telugu )
 
2009 - Kanthaswamy  ( Tamil )


» vande mataram srinivas » Venkatesh » Vinod Kumar » Venu
» Vishnu Vardhan Babu » Vijaykanth » Vikram » Vishal Krishna
» Venu Madhav » Venkat » Vineeth » Vinod
» Vijay » Vizag Prasad » Vijay Chandar » Vamsi Krishna
» Varun Sandesh
 
spacer
   
 

A quick & easy way to send large files - simply MailBigFile

spacer
spacer
© 2009 - 2019 Telugu Colours.
E-Mail : info@telugucolors.com | About Us | Terms & Conditons | Privacy | Contact Us | Feedback | WebERP4 | CloudERP4
spacer
Get connected with us : Follow Us On Twitter Facebook
Powered by Website Design, Development, Maintenance & Powered by BitraNet Pvt. Ltd.,