Telugu Colors Free Search Engine Submission
spacer Home spacer Tollywood spacer Movies spacer Paper Cuttimgs spacer Reel Buzz! spacer Gallery spacer Reviews
 
 
Tollywood » Actors » Mahesh Babu
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Click on the date to view your Favourite actor/actress news cuttings from various news papers / Magazines.
 
Mahesh BabuClick Here to View Mahesh Babu Paper Clippings
Mahesh Babu
Mahesh Babu

Ghattamaneni Mahesh (Telugu: is an Indian  actor in the Telugu film industry. He started his film career as a child actor in his father's film namedPoratham

Mahesh Babu was born on 9th of August 1974 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu to actor Krishna and Indira Devi. He has four siblings; Ramesh Babu, Padmavathi, Manjula Ghattamaneni and a younger sister Priyadarshini.
Real Name: Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu
Screen Name: Mahesh Babu
Nickname: Prince
Born: August 9, 1974
Birth Place: Madras(Chennai), Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality: Indian
Height: 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Profession: Actor
Marital Status: Married
Religion: Hindu
Mother Tongue: Telugu

Family:
Father: Krishna (Actor)
Mother: Indira Devi
Sibilings: Elder Brother: Ramesh Babu,
Elder Sisters: Padmavathi and Manjula (Film Producer) & Younger Sister: Priya (Priyadarshini)
Spouse: Namrata Shirodkar (Bollywood Actress)(Married-February 10th, 2005)
Son: Gautham (Born-August 31st, 2006)
Debut Movie: RajaKumarudu

Website : www.manamahesh.com  

Ghattamaneni Mahesh (Telugu: ఘట్టమనేని మహేష్ బాబు) is an Indian  actor in the Telugu film industry. He started his film career as a child actor in his father's film namedPoratham

Mahesh Babu was born on 9th of August 1974 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu to actor Krishna and Indira Devi. He has four siblings; Ramesh Babu, Padmavathi, Manjula Ghattamaneni and a younger sister Priyadarshini.

He did his schooling at St Bede’s School in Chennai and obtained a degree in commerce from Loyola College, Chennai.

He married Bollywood actress and former Miss India Namrata Shirodkar on February 10th, 2005, and their son was born in 2006.
Mahesh Babu started out his movie career as a child actor in his father's films. His debut was in Raja Kumarudu, starring opposite Preity Zinta, and he won the Nandi Award for Best Male Debut. In 2000, he starred in Yuvaraju. In the same year, he shared screen space with Namrata Shirodkar and his father Krishna in Vamsi. Murari in 2001 with Sonali Bendre, was directed by Krishna Vamsi, and won him a Nandi Award - Special Jury. He won the award again in 2002 for Takkari Donga which is a cowboy movie. In 2002, he starred in Bobby opposite Arthi Agarwal. In 2003, he acted in Gunasekhar's Okkadu with Bhoomika Chawla. His performance in Okkadu won him the Filmfare Best Telugu Actor Award. His next movie, Nijam, won another NANDI award.
He acted in Nani under the direction of S. J. Suryaah. Another Nandi Award for Special Jury went his way for his role in Arjun acting with Shriya Saran. Athadu in 2005 broughtanother Nandi - Best Actor Award. The 2006 release Pokiri won him the Filmfare Best Telugu Actor Award for his portrayal in lead role. He has one more release Sainikudu under the direction of Gunasekhar in the same year (2006) followed by Pokiri which was dubbed in Tamil. He paired up with Trisha in Sainikudu. Athidi with Amrita Rao released in 2007 was produced by his brother Ramesh Babu which was taken by UTV motion pictures and dubbed in Tamil. In the year 2008, he gave voice over to the film Jalsa.
After not working nearly for more than an year, Mahesh Babu signed a project in late 2009 Called Kaleja under the direction of Trivikram Srinivas. In 2009, he also signed as a brand Ambassador for the Univercell mobile phones and services. As of April 16,2010, Mahesh has been involved in social networking site Twitter. He keeps his fans and well wishers updated with day to day schedules and errands. His username is urstrulyMahesh. The latest talkie says that Mahesh has signed a film titled Samrat with the most succussfull director of Tollywood, S.S. Rajamouli.


» Mudigonda Lingamurthy » Mahesh Babu » Mohan Babu » Madhala Ranga Rao
» Murali Mohan » Maharshi Raghava » Mammuti » Manchu Manoj Kumar
» Mikkilineni » Mohanlal » Mukesh Rishi » Mukkamala
» Madhavan » M S Narayana » Mada » Mohith
 
spacer
   
 

spacer
spacer
© 2009 - 2014 Telugu Colours.
E-Mail : info@telugucolors.com | About Us | Terms & Conditons | Privacy | Contact Us | Feedback | WebERP4 | CloudERP4
spacer
Get connected with us : Follow Us On Twitter Facebook
Powered by Website Design, Development, Maintenance & Powered by BitraNet Pvt. Ltd.,